School Options Outside My School DC

Private, parochial, and adult schools, as well as DCPS Opportunity Academies, do not participate in My School DC, along with a few PK3–12 DC public charter schools. For more information about these schools, please contact the schools directly.

 

The PK3–12 DC public charter schools not participating in My School DC in SY18-19 are:

  • Kingsman Academy PCS (grades 9-12)
  • Latin American Montessori Bilingual (LAMB) PCS
  • Mary McLeod Bethune PCS
  • Maya Angelou PCS
  • Monument Academy PCS
  • St. Coletta Special Education PCS

 

The adult DC public charter schools not participating in My School DC in SY18-19 are:

  • Academy of Hope Adult PCS
  • Briya PCS
  • Carlos Rosario International PCS
  • Community College Preparatory Academy PCS
  • Goodwill Excel Center PCS
  • LAYC Career Academy PCS
  • Maya Angelou PCS - Young Adult Learning Center
  • Sustainable Futures PCS
  • The Next Step PCS
  • YouthBuild PCS

 

The DCPS schools and Opportunity Academies not participating in My School DC in SY18-19 are:

  • Ballou STAY 
  • Luke C. Moore High School 
  • River Terrace
  • Roosevelt STAY 
  • Washington Metropolitan High School

 

The ReEngagement Center

The ReEngagement Center (4058 Minnesota Avenue NE) offers a range of services to 16-24 year old DC residents not currently in school and who don’t have a high school diploma or GED, including:

  • Assessment of academic and non-academic needs to develop individualized reengagement plans
  • Assistance identifying best-fit educational options, including public and public charter schools, community based organizations, and faith based organizations
  • Support during the re-enrollment process 
  • Ongoing support for at least one year after enrollment occurs

Learn more at https://backontrackdc.osse.dc.gov. Questions? Walk in or call 202.671.2539. The ReEngagement Center is open Monday – Friday, 9AM – 5PM. 

 


Enhanced Pre-K Program

The Pre-K Enhancement and Expansion Funding Program is administered by the Office of the State Superintendent of Education (OSSE) to provide high-quality pre-K to children three to four years of age through participating community-based organizations (CBOs) within the District of Columbia. The goal of this program is to ultimately enhance and expand high-quality pre-K programs across the District. Click HERE to view the eligibility criteria and standards in order for a pre-K program to be designated high quality.

 

To be eligible for enrollment in this program, children must be DC residents and be three (3) years of age on or before Sept. 30 of the program year for which the child is being enrolled, or be no older than five (5) years of age after Sept. 30 of the program year for which the child is being enrolled. Applications for this program are accepted on a first-come, first-served basis by the participating CBOs. Applications are not accepted through My School DC, nor are these CBOs part of the regular lottery. If interested in enrolling a child at a CBO that participates in this program, please contact the CBO directly by using the information listed below.

 

A complete list of licensed child care providers in the District of Columbia that meet your specific criteria such as type of care, age of child, location, services needed and more can be found at My Child Care DC. For assistance, call (202) 829-2500.

 

Enhanced Pre-K Program Participating Organizations

 

Associates for Renewal in Education, Inc.

45 P St NW | Ward 5 | (202) 483-9424

Hours of operation: M-F, 7am-6:30pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Barbara Chambers

1470 Irving St NW | Ward 1 | (202) 387-6755

Hours of operation: M-F, 7am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Big Mama's Children Center

4680 Martin Luther King Jr Ave SW | Ward 8 | (202) 563-5303

Hours of operation: M-F, 6:30am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Bright Beginnings

128 M St NW | Ward 6 | (202) 842-9090

Hours of operation: M-F, 7am-11:30pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Bright Start

1202 Kennedy St NW | Ward 4 | (202) 722-2273

Hours of operation: M-F, 7am-6:30pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

CentroNia

1420 Columbia Rd NW | Ward 1 | (202) 332-0043

Hours of operation: M-F, 7am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

CommuniKids Preschool and Children's Language Center

4729 Wisconsin Ave. NW | Ward 3 | (202) 363-0133

Hours of operation: M-F, 7am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Dawn to Dusk Child Development Center

657 Lebaum St SE | Ward 8 | (202) 562-6196

Hours of operation: M-F, 6am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Easter Seals

2800 13th St NW | Ward 1 | (202) 387-4434

Hours of operation: M-F, 7am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Edward C. Mazique Parent Child Center, Inc.

1719 13th St NW | Ward 2 | (202) 462-3375

Hours of operaiton: M-F, 7am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Educare

640 Anacostia Ave NE | Ward 7 | (202) 727-5604

Hours of operation: M-F, 7am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Gap Community Child Center

209 Upshur St NW | Ward 4 | (202) 462-3636

Hours of operation: M-F, 7am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Happy Faces Learning Center

1905 9th St NE | Ward 5 | (202) 529-5437

Hours of operation: Sun-Sat, 5am-6am (24 hours)

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

 

Home Away from Home CDC, Inc.

414 R St NW | Ward 5 | (202) 986-4626

Hours of operation: M-F, 6am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Ideal Child Development Center

3816 4th St NW | Ward 4 | (202) 722-6272

Hours of operation: M-F, 7am-11pm

Before and after care available (Accepts vouchers)

 

Jubilee Jumpstart

2525 Ontario Rd NW | Ward 1 | (202) 506-4607

Hours of operation: M-F, 7:30am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Kiddies Kollege

1130 Varney St SE | Ward 8 | (202) 581-1745

Hours of operation: M-F, 7am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Kids Are Us Learning Center

1236 Southern Ave SE | Ward 8 | (202) 561-0290

Hours of operation: M-F, 7am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Kuumba Learning Center

3328 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave SE | Ward 8 | (202) 563-5971

Hours of operation: M-F, 7am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

National Children's Center

3400 Martin Luther King Jr Ave SE | Ward 8 | (202) 279-4900

Hours of operation: M-F, 7am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Nation's Capital Children and Family

2229 M St NE | Ward 5 | (202) 388-7560

Hours of operation: M-F, 7am -6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Paramount Child Development Center

3924 4th Street, SE | Ward 8 | (202) 562-3404

Hours of operation: M-F, 7am -7pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Rosemount Center

2000 Rosemount Ave NW | Ward 1 | (202) 265-9885

Hours of operation: M-F, 7:45am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Spanish Education Development Center

4110 Kansas Ave NW | Ward 4 | (202) 722-4404

Hours of operation: M-F, 7am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)

 

Sunshine Early Learning

4223 6th St SE | Ward 8 | (202) 561-5736

Hours of operation: M-F, 6am-6pm

Before and after care available (Fee-based; accepts vouchers)