Students

EdFEST 2015

Find the school your child will call My School.

My School DC is excited to bring you EdFEST, DC’s only citywide public school fair!

 

Save the date!

Saturday, December 12, 2015

11:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

DC Armory (2001 East Capitol St SE)

Admission and parking are FREE

*Interpretation in sign language, Spanish, Amharic, Mandarin, Vietnamese, and French available throughout the day. 

 

Stay in the loop! Text MYSCHOOL to 56512 or sign up for email alerts HERE.

 

Transportation

Metro Station: Stadium–Armory (Orange/Blue/Silver lines)

Metro Bus: B2, D6, E32, 96, 97

Free onsite parking: Lot #3

 

Download your EdFEST postcard:   English | Spanish (Español) | Amharic (አማርኛ) | Chinese (中文) |  Vietnamese (Tiếng Việt) |  French (Français)

 

About

Come to EdFEST and explore the city’s many public school options (PK3-12) for your child. Representatives from DC public schools (DCPS) and DC public charter schools will showcase their programs. With the launch of the My School DC common lottery application on December 14, EdFEST is a timely event to help you make informed school selections for the 2016-17 school year common lottery. 

 

EdFEST will also feature many free services and fun activities for the whole family:

  • Flu shots for adults, immunizations and dental services for kids and teens, free health screenings and lots more family fun, games and entertainment brought to you by the DC Department of Health
  • Sports activities for all, such as soccer, basketball, and tennis brought to you by the DC Department of Parks and Recreation, including information about DPR Fun Days, Winter and Spring Break Camps, Cooperative Play, and more
  • Story time with DC Public Library

 

Media Partners

 

 
 

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Exhibitors

Following is a list of EdFEST exhibitors, including more than 200 public schools.

 

Government Agencies and Nonprofit Organizations

 

Schools

Note: School exhibitors not participating in the My School DC common lottery are indicated with an asterisk (*)

 

Achievement Prep PCS – Wahler Place Elementary

Achievement Prep PCS – Wahler Place Middle

Aiton Elementary School

Amidon-Bowen Elementary School

Anacostia High School

AppleTree Early Learning PCS – Columbia Heights

AppleTree Early Learning PCS – Douglas Knoll (Southeast)

AppleTree Early Learning PCS – Lincoln Park

AppleTree Early Learning PCS – Oklahoma Ave

AppleTree Early Learning PCS – Parklands (Southeast)

AppleTree Early Learning PCS – Southwest

Ballou High School

Bancroft Elementary School

Barnard Elementary School

BASIS DC PCS

Beers Elementary School

Benjamin Banneker High School

Breakthrough Montessori PCS

Brent Elementary School

Bridges PCS

Brightwood Education Campus

Brookland Middle School

Browne Education Campus

Bruce-Monroe Elementary School @ Park View

Bunker Hill Elementary School

Burroughs Elementary School

Burrville Elementary School

C.W. Harris Elementary School

Capital City PCS – High School

Capital City PCS – Lower School

Capital City PCS – Middle School

Capitol Hill Montessori @ Logan

Cardozo Education Campus

Cedar Tree Academy PCS 

Center City PCS – Brightwood

Center City PCS – Capitol Hill

Center City PCS – Congress Heights

Center City PCS – Petworth

Center City PCS – Shaw

Center City PCS – Trinidad

Cesar Chavez PCS for Public Policy – Capitol Hill

Cesar Chavez PCS for Public Policy – Chavez Prep

Cesar Chavez PCS for Public Policy – Parkside High School

Cesar Chavez PCS for Public Policy – Parkside Middle School

Cleveland Elementary School

Columbia Heights Education Campus 6–8 (CHEC)

Columbia Heights Education Campus 9-12 (CHEC)

Coolidge High School

Creative Minds International PCS

DC Bilingual PCS

DC Prep PCS – Anacostia Elementary

DC Prep PCS – Benning Elementary

DC Prep PCS – Benning Middle

DC Prep PCS – Edgewood Elementary

DC Prep PCS – Edgewood Middle

Deal Middle School

Democracy Prep Congress Heights PCS

District of Columbia International School

Dorothy I. Height Elementary School

Drew Elementary School

Duke Ellington School of the Arts

Dunbar High School

E.L. Haynes PCS – Elementary School

E.L. Haynes PCS – High School

E.L. Haynes PCS – Middle School

Eagle Academy PCS – Capitol Riverfront 

Eagle Academy PCS – Congress Heights 

Early Childhood Academy PCS

Eastern High School

Eaton Elementary School

Eliot-Hine Middle School

Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom PCS

Empowering Males of Color (EMOC) High School

Excel Academy PCS

Friendship Online PCS

Friendship PCS – Armstrong Elementary

Friendship PCS – Blow-Pierce Elementary

Friendship PCS – Blow-Pierce Middle

Friendship PCS – Chamberlain Elementary

Friendship PCS – Chamberlain Middle

Friendship PCS – Southeast Elementary Academy

Friendship PCS – Technology Preparatory High School Academy

Friendship PCS – Technology Preparatory Middle Academy

Friendship PCS – Woodridge Elementary

Friendship PCS – Woodridge Middle

Garfield Elementary School

Garrison Elementary School

H.D. Cooke Elementary School

Hardy Middle School

Harmony DC PCS – School of Excellence 

Hart Middle School

Hearst Elementary School

Hendley Elementary School

Hope Community PCS – Lamond

Hope Community PCS – Tolson

Houston Elementary School

Howard University Middle School of Mathematics and Science PCS

Hyde-Addison Elementary School

IDEA PCS

Ingenuity Prep PCS

Inspired Teaching Demonstration PCS

J.O. Wilson Elementary School

Janney Elementary School

Jefferson Middle School Academy

Johnson Middle School

Kelly Miller Middle School

Ketcham Elementary School

Key Elementary School

Kimball Elementary School

King Elementary School

Kingsman Academy Public Charter School*

KIPP DC – AIM Academy PCS

KIPP DC – Arts and Technology Academy PCS

KIPP DC – College Preparatory PCS

KIPP DC – Connect Academy PCS

KIPP DC – Discover Academy PCS

KIPP DC – Grow Academy PCS

KIPP DC – Heights Academy PCS

KIPP DC – KEY Academy PCS

KIPP DC – Lead Academy PCS

KIPP DC – LEAP Academy PCS

KIPP DC – Northeast Academy PCS

KIPP DC – Promise Academy PCS

KIPP DC – Quest Academy PCS

KIPP DC – Spring Academy PCS

KIPP DC – Valor Academy PCS

KIPP DC – WILL Academy PCS

Kramer Middle School

Lafayette Elementary School

Langdon Elementary School

Langley Elementary School

LaSalle-Backus Education Campus

Latin American Montessori Bilingual Public Charter School*

Leckie Elementary School

Lee Montessori PCS

Ludlow-Taylor Elementary School

Luke C. Moore High School*

MacFarland Middle School Dual Language @ Roosevelt

Malcolm X Elementary School @ Green

Mann Elementary School

Marie Reed Elementary School

Mary McLeod Bethune Day Academy PCS*

Maury Elementary School

Maya Angelou PCS*

McKinley Middle School

McKinley Technology High School

Meridian Public Charter School – Elementary School

Meridian Public Charter School – Middle School

Miner Elementary School

Monument Academy Public Charter School*

Moten Elementary School

Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS

Murch Elementary School

Nalle Elementary School

National Collegiate Preparatory Public Charter High School

Noyes Elementary School

Orr Elementary School

Oyster-Adams Bilingual School

Patterson Elementary School

Paul Public Charter School – International High School

Paul Public Charter School – Middle School

Payne Elementary School

Peabody Elementary School

Perry Street Preparatory PCS

Phelps Architecture, Construction, and Engineering High School

Plummer Elementary School

Potomac Preparatory PCS

Powell Elementary School

Randle Highlands Elementary School

Raymond Education Campus

Richard Wright PCS for Journalism and Media Arts

Rocketship DC PCS

Roosevelt High School

Roots PCS*

Ross Elementary School

Savoy Elementary School

School Without Walls @ Francis-Stevens

School Without Walls High School

School-Within-School @ Goding

Seaton Elementary School

Sela PCS

Shepherd Elementary School

Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS

Simon Elementary School

Smothers Elementary School

Somerset Preparatory Academy PCS

Sousa Middle School

Stanton Elementary School

Stoddert Elementary School

Stuart-Hobson Middle School

Takoma Education Campus

The Children's Guild DC Public Charter School

The SEED PCS*

Thomas Elementary School

Thomson Elementary School

Thurgood Marshall Academy PCS

Truesdell Education Campus

Tubman Elementary School

Turner Elementary School

Two Rivers PCS at 4th Street

Two Rivers PCS at Young

Tyler Elementary School

Van Ness Elementary School

Walker-Jones Education Campus

Washington Global Public Charter School

Washington Latin PCS – Middle School

Washington Latin PCS – Upper School

Washington Leadership Academy PCS

Washington Mathematics Science Technology PCHS

Washington Metropolitan High School*

Washington Yu Ying PCS

Watkins Elementary School

West Education Campus

Wheatley Education Campus

Whittier Education Campus

William E. Doar, Jr. PCS for the Performing Arts

Wilson High School

Woodson High School